CV

debbie quick | info@debbiequick.com

education
2007
Leadership Development Certificate, Grace E. Harris Leadership Institute, Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond, VA

2006
MFA, Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond, VA VCUarts Craft and Material Studies, Concentration in Ceramics

1999
BFA, Temple University, Philadelphia, PA, Tyler School of Art, Department of Craft, Major in Ceramics with/teaching certification

1996
AFA, Keystone College, La Plume, PA

academic appointments
2012 – present
Assistant Chair/Assistant Professor
Virginia Commonwealth University
Craft/Material Studies Department, Richmond, VA

2006 – 2012
Assistant Professor/Administrative Director
Virginia Commonwealth University
Craft/Material Studies Department, Richmond, VA

2004 – 2005
Ceramics Adjunct Instructor
Virginia Commonwealth University
Craft/Material Studies Department, Richmond, VA

teaching appointments and workshops
2005 – 2006
Ceramic Instructor, Summer Discovery Program
Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond, VA

2004 – 2006
Ceramic Instructor, Summer Arts Workshops
Visual Arts Center of Richmond, Richmond, VA

2003 – 2004
Ceramic Instructor
Keystone College
Art Minis Workshop, La Plume, PA

2003 – 2004
Ceramic Instructor, Introductory ceramic workshops
EMCA, Tunkhannock, PA

2002 – 2000
Ceramic Instructor, Hand-building and Wheel Throwing Workshops
Cleveland Hts. Clayworks Cooperative, Cleveland Hts., OH

2001-2002
Art Teacher, K-5
Cleveland Public Schools, Daniel E. Morgan Elementary
Superior, Cleveland, OH

1999-2001
Art Teacher, K-8
Hope Academy, Broadway School
Slavic Village, Cleveland, OH

invited lectures/interview/colloquia
2016
Lecture, Glenn Allen High School, Glenn Allen, VA

2016
Assembler, led conversation around Molly Lowe’s exhibition, 1708 Gallery, Richmond, VA
Participating on a MFA Panel held by VCU’s Graduate Student Planning , Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond, VA

2015
Lecture, Glenn Allen High School, Glenn Allen, VA

2012
AP Studio Art Faculty Colloquium, AP College and University Services, Chicago, IL

2006
Gallery Talk, AFA Gallery, Scranton, PA

2006
WVIA interview with Erika Funke, NEPA

professional memberships
National Council on the Education of Ceramic Arts (NCECA)
College Arts Association (CAA)
National Council of Arts Administrators (NCAA)
New York Foundation for the Arts (NYFA)

special awards/residencies
2017
Soaring Gardens, Ora Lerman Trust, Montrose, PA

2016
Distinguished Faculty Service Award, Virginia Commonwealth University, School of the Arts, Richmond, VA

2016
VMFA Sculptor in Residence in connection with the Rodin Exhibition, Virginia Museum of Fine Art, Richmond, VA

2015
Soaring Gardens, Ora Lerman Trust, Montrose, PA

2013
F. Lommat Belin Arts Scholarship Finalist, Waverly, PA

2012
F. Lommat Belin Arts Scholarship Finalist, Waverly, PA

2006-2007
Grace E. Harris Leadership Institute, Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond, VA, Tuition Scholarship, VCUarts

2006
F. Lommat Belin Arts Scholarship Finalist, Waverly, PA

2005-2006
Graduate Assistantship, Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond, VA, Tuition remission and $10,000 stipend

2004
Graduate Teaching Assistantship Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond, VA, Tuition remission and $5,000 stipend

major committees/departmental committees
2006-present; Curriculum Committee, Department Craft/Material Studies, Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond, VA

2016 Search Committee,Art Foundation Administrative Director/Assistant Professor Search, Department Craft/Material Studies, Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond, VA

2016 Search Committee-Chair, Program Coordinate Search, Department Craft/Material Studies, VCUarts, Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond, VA

2014 Search Committee-Chair,Fountainhead Fellow, Department Craft/Material Studies, Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond, VA

2013 Search Committee-Chair; Studio Manager/Assistant Professor, Department Craft/Material Studies, Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond, VA
Search Committee, Wood/Furniture Design Faculty, Department Craft/Material Studies, Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond, VA

2012-present; Search Committee-Chair, Fountainhead Fellow, Department Craft/Material Studies, Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond, VA

2012 Search Committee-Chair; Program Coordinate Search, Department Craft/Material Studies, VCUarts, Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond, VA

2011 Search Committee-Chair; Program Coordinate Search, Department Craft/Material Studies, Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond, VA

service to the department
2014-Present; Graduate Student degree check; Work with all graduate student in department to ensure they are taking the appropriate course work and request substitutions for course work where needed. Department Craft/Material Studies, Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond, VA

2012-Present; Graduate Student Recruitment; attend National Portfolio Days to recruit graduate students for the School of the Arts, Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond, VA

2009-Present; Fountainhead Fellow Coordinator; orient new fellows to the city and the department; coordinate exhibition in at the end of fellowship. Department Craft/Material Studies, Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond, VA

2006-Present; Undergraduate Recruitment; Attend open houses of the department to recruit new undergraduate students.  Department Craft/Material Studies, Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond, VA

2006-Present; Visiting Artist Coordinator, Coordinate all visiting artist schedules, PR and some payments, Department Craft/Material Studies, Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond, VA

2006-Present; Fine Arts Building Gallery Coordinator for Craft; Coordinate exhibitions for the department; communicate with artists; facilite all PR material design and dissemination. Department Craft/Material Studies, Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond, VA

2006-Present; Budget and fiscal operations: Assist the department chair and program coordinator with budgetary planning, purchasing, and reconciliation. Department Craft/Material Studies, Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond, VA

2006-Present; Curriculum Assessment; Develop the department goals, objectives, measures, and finding standards for both the B.F.A. and M.F.A. programs; compile and report out on these findings. Department Craft/Material Studies, Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond, VA

2006-Present; Undergraduate Advisor and Faculty Advisor Coordinator, Advisee a cohort of the departments majors and all minors; coordinate all faculty advising loads and unsure the faculty advisors are current on advising policies. Department Craft/Material Studies, Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond, VA

2006-Present; Scholarship Coordinator; Compile all department applications for scholarship for faculty review; collect and submit paperwork to Financial Aid for all scholarships awarded through the department. Department Craft/Material Studies, Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond, VA

2006-Present; Communications Coordinator: coordinate, maintain, and design departmental press material; print, digital, social media, digital newsletters, to department and and website. Department Craft/Material Studies, Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond, VA

2006-Present; Human Resources; Serve as one of the departments HR representatives; hourly and work-study job postings, processing new hire paperwork, timekeeping, and leave reporting. Department Craft/Material Studies, Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond, VA

2006-Present; Building Manager for the department; work with fixed assets custodian and studio manager to ensure all studio shops are in proper running order and are safe; key manager for the department. Department Craft/Material Studies, Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond, VA

2006-Present; New Faculty preparation;  prepare new faculty meeting and co-run with department chair to orient new faculty to department pedagogy and teaching policies. Department Craft/Material Studies, Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond, VA

2006-Present; Course scheduling and Staffing; assist department with staffing and scheduling all classes in the department.  Department Craft/Material Studies, Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond, VA

2016; Toast Fundraiser; assist department with facilitating the department auction fundraiser; collecting all work fo auction; assisting with all planning; documenting work for the auction website; assisted with PR material design and dissemination; coordinate all volunteers for the night of the event; deliver work sold during the event; communicate with artists and work with program coordinate on processing payments to artists.  Department Craft/Material Studies, Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond, VA

solo exhibitions
2010
My Country Loves Me and Someday I’ll be President, Quirk Gallery Vault, Richmond, VA

2006
Unrest, AFA Gallery, Scranton, PA

group exhibitions
2017
Cabin Fever, 1708 Gallery, Richmond, VA
Now See Us Hear Us, Sediment Gallery, Richmond, VA
Within Reach, ArtSpace Gallery, Richmond, VA
VCUQatar/VCU Richmond Tasmeem Doha 2017 Faculty/Staff exhibition, Doha, Qatar

2016
RVAclay Tour, Location: VCUarts FAB Building, Richmond, VA
VCUhall pop-up VCUarts clay program exhibition at 2016 NCECA, Kansas City, MO
Bling it Out!, Iridian Gallery, Richmond, VA
Monster Drawing Rally, 1708 Gallery, Richmond, VA
Toast, Depot Gallery, Richmond, VA

2015
New Ceramics in the Old Dominion, University of Mary Washington, Fredericksburg, VA
Think Small 8, Art Space, Richmond, VA
VCUhall pop-up VCUarts clay program exhibition at 2015 NCECA, Providence, RI

2014
Exquisite Corpse, 1708 Gallery, Richmond, VA
We Brough This in a Mini Van (VCUarts at NCECA), Gallery 218, Milwaukee, MI
Visual Textures, FCCA Gallery, Fredericksburg, VA
Miles to Go Before I Sleep, co-lab with Sonya Clark at her Reynolds Gallery solo exhibition, Richmond, VA

2013
Small Works, The Shirt Factory Gallery, Glenn Falls, NY
Think Small 7, Art Space, Richmond, VA
Monster Drawing Rally, 1708 Gallery, Richmond, VA

2012
Sphere of Influence, Linder Gallery, Keystone College, LaPlume, PA
Contemporary Clay Invitational, J. Ferguson Gallery, Farmville, VA
Monster Drawing Rally, 1708 Gallery, Richmond, VA

2011
Tacit, True F. Luck Gallery, Richmond, VA
Think Small 6, Art Space, Richmond, VA
Monster Drawing Rally, 1708 Gallery, Richmond, VA

2010
Tyler School of Art Ceramic Alumni, Philadelphia, PA
Monster Drawing Rally, 1708 Gallery, Richmond, VA

2009
Happy Birthday, FE Gallery, Pittsburgh, PA

2008
Spatial Relationships, FFA Gallery, Cincinnati, OH
Turned for Use II, Gallery 5, Richmond, VA
From the Ground Up, FE Gallery, Pittsburgh, PA
VCU Clay Alumni Show, Slaughterhouse Gallery, Pittsburgh, PA

2007
Hush/Lush, Piedmont Art Center, Martinsville, VA
Undone, Art6 Gallery, Richmond, VA
Master Quirks 2007, Quirk Gallery, Richmond, VA

2006
No Face – No Show, One Night Stand Gallery, Brooklyn, NY
Amazing Clay Three, Staunton Arts Center, Staunton, VA
MFA Thesis Exhibition, Anderson Gallery, Richmond, VA
Group Exhibition, Gallery Five, Richmond, VA
Select Works VCU Graduates, Capitol One, Richmond, VA
The W/E Exchange, Clarmount University, Los Angeles, CA
Marge Brown Kalodrner Graduate Student Exhibition, The Clay Studio, Philadelphia, PA

2005
VCU MFA Candidacy Exhibition, Plant zero, Richmond, VA
Surrealist Works, Gallery Five, Richmond, VA
Sweet Invitations, VCU/UCLA Exchange, Los Angeles, CA
VCU MFA Select Works, pearl gallery, Baltimore, MD
Everhart Museum, Scranton, PA

2004
Anticipation, VCUfab gallery, Richmond, VA
AFA Gallery, Scranton, PA
Deitric Gallery, Tunkhannock, PA
EMCA Gallery, Tunkhannock, PA

2003
Prints and Sculpture, EMCA Gallery, Tunkhannock, PA
AFA Gallery, Scranton, PA

2001
Clay Girls, Tudor Gallery, Clark Summit, PA

visiting artist
2002 – 2004
Keystone College, La Plume, PA

exhibition catalogs
2015
New Ceramics in the Old Dominion Catalog (Cover), University of Mary Washington, Fredericksburg, VA

2012
Contemporary Clay Invitational Catalog, J. Ferguson Gallery, Farmville, VA

2011
Tacit Catalog, True F. Luck Gallery, Richmond, VA

2010 Quirk Gallery Vault Space Catalog, Richmond, VA

2007
Hush/Lush Catalog (Cover), Piedmont Art Center, Martinsville, VA

web portfolios
Artaxis.org, http://artaxis.org/debbie-quick/, Juried Contemporary Clay
Database

Ceramicsnow.org, http://www.ceramicsnow.org/debbiequick , Invitational Contemporary
Clay Database and Journal

collections (selected)
VCU Graduate School, Richmond, PA
Sharon Bower, Scranton, PA
Aaron Cormir, New York, NY
Kelly Dougherty, Philadelphia, PA
Earl W. Lehman, Montrose, PA
Jane Pote, Philadelphia, PA
Alyssa Salomon, Richmond, VA
William and Dede Tersteeg, Dalton PA
Jessica Vasi, Portland, OR
Nikki Mosser, La Plume, PA
Jay Paulonis, Montrose, PA
Trinka, Raviolli, Abington, PA
Gerri Hayes-Bradley, New York, NY
Annie Snipes, Richmond, VA
James Stutts, Richmond, VA
Valerie Molnar, Richmond, VA
Caroline Cobb-Wright, Richmond, VA
Katie Ukrop, Richmond, VA

teaching (courses)

Virginia Commonwealth University

2016-17
CRAF 482 Senior Seminar: Professional Practices
CRAF 240 Introduction to Ceramics
CRAF 494 Fieldwork/Internship student: Colleen Marino
CRAF 494 Fieldwork/Internship student: Gretchen Mull

2015-16
CRAF 480 Senior Studio/Critique
CRAF 680 Graduate Critique (Co-taught with Jack Wax)
CRAF 492 Independent Study: Sarah H. Brown
CRAF 492 Independent Study: Bryan Dunbar

2014-15
CRAF 240 Introduction to Ceramics
CRAF 482 Senior Seminar: Professional Practices
CRAF 492 Independent Study: Nastassja Swift

2013-14
CRAF 482 Senior Seminar: Professional Practices
CRAF 341 Advanced Ceramics: Mostly Clay
CRAF 492 Independent Study: Paulette Freeman
CRAF 492 Independent Study: Michelle Florence

2012-13
CRAF 482 Senior Seminar: Professional Practices
CRAF 482 Senior Seminar: Professional Practices

2011-12
CRAF 480 Senior Studio/Critique (course curriculum fully approved and taught)
CRAF 481 Senior Studio/Critique (course curriculum fully approved and taught)

2010-11
CRAF 491 SP Topics: Advanced Studio/Critique (continued development of course and taught)Triplett, Mary CRAF 492 Independent Study: Ahnalisa Parker CRAF 492 Independent Study: Kehinde Odusanya CRAF 492 Independent Study: Katlyn Cofrancisco CRAF 492 Independent Study: Beth Argent CRAF 492 Independent Study: Stephanie Kranstover CRAF 492 Independent Study: Matthew Athayde
CRAF 492 Independent Study: Danielle Stevens CRAF 492 Independent Study: Mary Cox CRAF 492 Independent Study: Alison Hill CRAF 492 Independent Study: Morgan Robinson CRAF 492 Independent Study: Robert Metzler

2009-10
CRAF 491 SP Topics: Advanced Studio/Critique (continued development of course and taught)
CRAF 492 Independent Study: Robert Coppage CRAF 492 Independent Study: Casie Bennett CRAF 492 Independent Study: Bradley Hilleary

2008-09
CRAF 241 Beginning Hand-building
CRAF 491 SP Topics: Advanced Studio/Critique (development course and taught for 1st time)
CRAF 492 Independent Study: Theresa Plummer
CRAF 492 Independent Study: Anne Doherty

2007-08
CRAF 241 Beginning Hand-building
CRAF 494 Fieldwork/Internship student: Rebecca Welch
CRAF 492 Independent Study: Carol Sauer
CRAF 492 Independent Study: David Bruce

2006-07
CRAF 241 Beginning Hand-building

2004-05
CRAF 241 Beginning Hand-building
CRAF 242 Beginning Wheel Throwing